Awards Archives

Research Award

Name Date
Dr. Robert Foote 1970
Dr. Harold Hafs 1971
Dr. Ed Graham 1972
Dr. William Hansel 1973
Dr. A.E. Freeman 1974
Dr. Dale VanVleck 1975
Dr. John Almquist 1976
Dr. C.R. Henderson 1977
Dr. Ralph Erb 1978
Dr. Robert Everett 1979
Dr. B.W. Pickett 1980
Dr. E. Keith Inskeep 1981
Dr. Rupert Amann 1982
Dr. George Seidel 1983
Dr. Ben T. McDaniel 1984
Dr. R.G. Saacke 1985
Dr. Neal L. First 1986
Dr. Horst Leipold 1987
Dr. Frank Dickinson 1988
Dr. Roy Ax 1989
Dr. Phillip Senger 1990
Dr. Jack Britt 1991
Dr. Ronald Pearson 1992
Dr. Duane Norman 1993
Dr. Rex Powell 1994
Dr. Margaret Dentine 1995
Dr. George Wiggans 1996
No Award Given 1997
Dr. Jeffrey Stevenson 1998
Dr. George Shook 1999
Dr. William Thatcher 2000
Dr. Duane Garner 2001
Dr. Paul VanRaden 2002
Dr. Lawrence Johnson 2003
Dr. Ray Nebel 2004
Dr. Milo Wiltbank 2006
Dr. Ignacy Misztal 2008
Dr. Bennet Cassell 2010
Dr. David Patterson 2012
Dr. Curtis VanTassell 2014
Dr. Jeremy Taylor 2016
Dr. Richard Pursley 2018

Distinguished Service Award

Name Date
Charles Krumm 1979
Dr. David E. Bartlett 1980
William D. Knox 1981
Dr. Jack Webb 1982
Dr. Clint Meadows 1983
David J. Yoder 1984
Dr. Berlin W. Kagy 1985
Dr. Robert E. Walton 1986
James Cavanaugh 1987
Eugene Meyer 1988
John Hecker, Jr. 1989
Herbert Behnke 1990
James R. Mellinger 1991
Willard G. Clark 1992
George Miller 1993
Harry Roth 1994
Richard Chichester 1995
Don Solberg 1996
No Award Given 1997
Rodger Hoyt 1998
Bruce Bean 1999
Roger Ripley 2000
Thomas Lyon 2001
R. Douglas Wilson 2002
Lloyd Jungmann 2003
Pete Blodgett 2004
Dr. Marvin Pace 2006
Dr. C. Michael Cowan 2008
Ron Long 2010
No Award Given 2012
Dr. Don Monke 2014
Leigh Walton 2016
Dr. Gordon A. Doak 2018

Member Association Director Award

Name Date
Norman W. Allen 1985
Erton Sipher 1986
Jack Dendel 1987
Ronald Hawkes 1988
Fred Friday 1989
Frank Merriman 1990
Brainard Palmer-Ball 1991
Kenneth Leick 1992
David Slusser 1993
Clyde Robison 1994
Clarence Boyke 1995
Hubert Goode 1996
No Award Given 1997
Ben Zweber 1998
William McGee 1999
Marvin Anderso 2000
David Hileman 2001
Charles Moellendick 2002
Mike Hahn 2003
David Watkins 2004
Leeroy Keck 2006
Lloyd Jungmann 2008
Wynn Gibbons 2010
John Ruedinger 2012
Randy Kortus 2014
Johnny Daniel 2016
Myron Czech 2018

Pioneer Award

Name Date
Ken Wallin 1991
Max Drake 1991
Richard Kellogg 1992
Dr. W.H. Dreher 1993
Dr. Harry Herman 1993
J.R. Prentice 1994
Dr. W.E. Erickson 1994
Howard Kellgren 1995
Dr. F.I. Elliott 1996
No Award Given 1997
No Nominations 1998
Dr. Robert Walton 1999
Bryce Weiker 2000
No Nominations 2001
Dr. Harold Hafs 2002
James R. Mellinger 2003
Dr. John Sullivan 2004
Bruce Bean 2006
Harry Roth 2008
Clif Marshall 2010
No Award Given 2012
Roy Wallace 2014
Tom Lyon 2016
No Award Given 2018