Committees & Directors

NAAB BOARD

OFFICERS

  • Chair Dr. Katie Olson, ABS Global, Inc.
  • Vice-Chair Paul Hunt, Alta Genetics
  • 3rd Mbr Exec Comm David Jensen, Hawkeye Breeders
  • Secretary/Treasurer Jay Weiker, National Association of Animal Breeders

DIRECTORS

  • Christopher England, Select Sires, Inc.
  • Bobby Fair, STgenetics
  • Earl Souva, Great Lakes Sire Services
  • Roy Wilson, GENEX

CSS BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Chair, Dr. Charles E Brown II, Alta Genetics
  • V-Chair, Dr. Tony Good, Select Sires, Inc.
  • Secretary-Treasurer-President, Jay Weiker, NAAB-CSS
  • Asst. Secretary-Tresurer, Rory Meyer, NAAB-CSS
  • Dr. Catherine Carrier, GENEX
  • Bobby Fair, STgenetics
  • Dr. Jim Meronek, ABS Global
  • Scott Muilenburg, ORIgen, Inc.
  • Dr. Patrick Phillips, Hawkeye Breeders
  • Earl Souva, Great Lakes Sire Service

BEEF DEVELOPMENT

  • Dr. Aaron Arnett, Chair, STgenetics
  • Lee Creech, Rocky Mountain Sire Services (non-voting member)
  • Doug Frank, ABS Global
  • Pat Goheen, CRV
  • Brad Johnson, GENEX
  • Lorna Marshall, Select Sires
  • Scott Muilenburg, ORIgen, Inc. 
  • Don Trimmer,  Alta Genetics Inc.

DAIRY SIRE EVALUATION

  • Jeff Ziegler, Chair, Select Sires
  • Jenny Demunck, GENEX
  • David Kendall, STgenetics
  • Jon Schefers, Alta Genetics
  • Ryan Starkenburg, ABS Global, Inc.
  • David Wilson, CRV

ETHICS AND PRACTICES

  • Paul Hunt, Alta Genetics
  • Dr. Katie Olson,  ABS Global, Inc.
  • Jay L. Weiker, NAAB-CSS

INFORMATION PROCESSING

  • Jenny DeMunck, Chair, GENEX and Alta
  • Matt Blum, Select Sires (non-voting member)
  • Daniel Castellani, STgenetics
  • Derek Damko, World Wide Sires (non-voting member)
  • Tjebbe Huybrechts, CRV
  • Andy Stiefel, ABS Global
  • Jim Williams, Select Sires

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING

  • Todd Kranz, Chair,  Select Sires
  • Rene Coumans, Alta Genetics
  • Dean Gilge,  GENEX
  • Heather Mager,  Hawkeye Breeders Service
  • Louis Prange, STgenetics
  • John Schouten, World-Wide Sires (Non-Voting member Representing Select Sires)
  • Joe Stanek, CRV
  • Andrew Thompson, ABS Global

NOMINATING

  • Keith Heikes, URUS
  • Chuck Sattler, Select Sires

TECHNICAL

  • Clara Gonzalez-Marin, Chair,  STgenetics
  • Dr. Marleen Broekhuijse, CRV
  • Dr. Bo Harstine,  Select Sires
  • Dr. Kevin J. Rozeboom,  ABS Global
  • Dr. Vianney Salmon,  URUS

SCHOLARSHIP (GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP)

  • Dr. Matt McClure, Chair,  ABS Global
  • Brett Haines, CRV
  • Dr. Bo Harstine,  Select Sires
  • Molly Sloan, URUS Group LP

Standby

CUSTOM FREEZING (Standby)

  • David Jensen, Hawkeye Breeders
  • Scott Muilenburg, ORIgen
  • Logan Ridge, Prairie State Select Sires
  • Kami Scott, Western Sire Services
  • Earl Souva, Great Lakes Sire Service

INHERITED BIOCHEMICAL DEFECTS (Standby)

  • David Kendall, STgenetics
  • Dr. Mehdi Sargolzaei, Select Sires
  • Joe Stanek, CRV
  • Ryan Starkenburg, ABS Global
  • Dr. Robert Welper, Alta Genetics

MANAGERS (Standby)

  • Cees Hartmans, Alta Genetics
  • Angus Haslett, CRV
  • Juan Moreno, STgenetics
  • Scott Muilenburg,  ORIgen
  • Huub te Plate,  GENEX
  • Dave Thorbahn, Select Sires
  • Nate Zwald, ABS Global

MARKET DEVELOPMENT (Standby)

  • Brett Haines, CRV
  • Jack Hippen, STgenetics
  • Chris Sayers, Select Sires

MEMBER ASSOCIATION DIRECTORS (Standby)

  • John Ruedinger,  GENEX

RESEARCH (Standby)

  • Dr. Matt McClure, ABS Global
  • Dr. Matt Utt, Select Sires
  • Dr. Sijne Van Der Beek, CRV
  • Dr. Ramakrishnan Vishwanath, STgenetics

SIRE EVALUATION FOR FERTILITY (Standby)

  • Dr. Gamal Abdel-Azim, GENEX
  • Dr. Leo Brito, STgenetics
  • Dr. Marleen Broekhuijse, CRV
  • Dr. Gabriela Marquez, ABS Global
  • Ashley Mikshowsky,  URUS
  • Chuck Sattler,  Select Sires

SIRE HEALTH & MANAGEMENT (Standby)

  • Dr. Catherine Carrier,  GENEX
  • Dr. Elizabeth Lahmers,  Select Sires
  • Dr. Steve Malin,  STgenetics
  • Dr. Pat Phillips,  Hawkeye Breeders
  • Dr. Katie Speller, Select Sires